13.8 C
Munich
Saturday, September 24, 2022

Commonwealth Video games 2022, Day 3: Full India Schedule

Must read


Day 2 of the continuing Commonwealth Video games noticed India’s opening its medal tally with weightlifter Sanket Sargar clinching a silver medal within the 55kg weight class. Quickly after, Gururaja Poojary received a bronze medal within the 61kg weight class after which Mirabai Chanu actually made the day shine along with her gold within the girls’s 49kg class. In badminton, India ended up successful the blended workforce occasion matches after defeating Sri Lanka 5-0 after which Australia 4-1 whereas pugilist Mohammed Hussamuddin defeated South Africa’s Amzolele Dyeyi within the males’s featherweight class to maneuver into the pre-quarterfinals, and Lovlina Borgohain additionally progressed to the quarters in her gentle middleweight class.

The contingent would hope for a constant present on Day 3 of the continuing occasion, and the day would additionally see a high-voltage conflict between India and Pakistan in girls’s cricket. The lads’s hockey workforce would additionally start their marketing campaign with a match towards Ghana.

Right here is the total Day 3 India schedule

Garden Bowls (1 PM) — Girls’s singles Spherical of 16 (Tania Choudhary vs Shauna O Neill of Northern Eire), males’s pairs (India vs England)

HIGHLIGHTS:  UK Eases Guidelines For Vaccinated Travellers, Some Profit For India-UK Route

Gymnastics (1:30 PM)— Males’s all-around closing (Yogeshwar Singh)

Desk tennis (2 PM) — Males’s workforce quarterfinal

Weightlifting (2 PM) — Males’s 67 kg (Jeremy Lalrinnunga), Girls’s 59kg Popy Hazarika (6:30 PM), Males’s 73kg Achinta Sheuli (11 PM)

Biking (2:32 PM) — Males’s dash qualifying (Esbow Alben, Ronaldo, Laitonjam, David Beckham), 3:27 PM (males’s dash 1/8 finals), 4:04 PM (males’s quarterfinals), 4:20 PM (males’s 15km scratch race qualifying — Venkappa Kenglagutti, Dinesh Kumar), males’s dash semi-finals (7:40 PM), 9:02 PM (girls’s 500m time trial closing — Triyasha Paul, Mayuri Lute), 10:12 PM (males’s dash finals), 11:12 PM (males’s 15km scratch race closing)

HIGHLIGHTS:  India vs West Indies third ODI 2022, LIVE Rating Updates: Shikhar Dhawan, Shubman Gill Look To Speed up After Cautious Begin

Swimming (3:07 PM)— males’s 200m butterfly Warmth 3 (Sajan Prakash), 3:31 PM (males’s 50m backstroke Warmth 6 — Srihari Nataraj), 11:37 PM (males’s 50m backstroke semi-final –Srihari Nataraj)

Girls’s Cricket (3:30 PM) — Group A conflict between India and Pakistan

Boxing (4:45 PM) — Over 48-50 kg (Spherical of 16)– Nikhat Zareen vs Helena Ismael Bogo, over 60-63.5kg Spherical of 16 (Shiva Thapa vs Reese Lynch, 5:15 PM), Sumitvs Callum Peters (August 1, 12:15 AM), Sagar vs Maxime Yegnong Njieyo (August 1, 1 AM)

Squash (6 PM) — Girls’s singles Spherical of 16 (Joshana Chinappa vs Katilyn Watts of New Zealand), males’s singles spherical of 16 (Saurav Ghoshal vs David Baillargeon of Canada), girls’s singles spherical of 16

Promoted

Hockey (8:30 PM) — Males’s Pool A India vs Ghana

HIGHLIGHTS:  Rajnath Singh Gifted Horse By Mongolian President, Names It 'Tejas'

Badminton (10 PM) — Combined workforce quarterfinals

Matters talked about on this article

- Advertisement -spot_img

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article